The schedule is subject to change.

ASL Interpreters Joel Hill and Libby Tipton are available at the events as marked.

 

Thursday

March 12

Civic Center:

Stage

Civic Center:

Blue Bonnet Room

Civic Center:

Yellow Rose Room

Emily Fowler Library

Woman's Club Building

6:00 p.m. –

9:35 p.m.

Registration Open - at Civic Center Entrance

7:30 p.m. –

9:35 p.m.

Ghost Stories Concert

"Shakin' in Your Boots!"

Jacqui Rash, Shelly Tucker, Ann Marie Newman, Betsy Mosier, Mary Grace Ketner, Fred Peters, and Tim Tingle

Emcee: Michael Brundy

FREE

Friday

March 13

Civic Center:

Stage

Civic Center:

Blue Bonnet Room

Civic Center:

Yellow Rose Room

Emily Fowler Library

Woman's Club Building

9:00 a.m. –

10:30 a.m.

FREE

10:45 a.m. –

12:00 p.m.

Spring Break Concert
(elementary age kids)
Jay Stailey, Fran Stallings, Gayle Ross, Decee Cornish, and Twice Upon a Time
Emcee/Teller: Jay Stailey

FREE

10:45 a.m. –

12:15 p.m.

Opening Concert

"It All Begins with a Story"
Tim Couch, Eldrena Douma, Dalton Gregory, Jiaan Powers, Kim Lehman, and Elizabeth Ellis

Emcee: Karen Morgan

12:15 p.m. –

1:15 p.m.

Lunch

(Jason’s Deli purchase)

Story Swaps

with Traphene Hickman and Ann Marie Newman

FREE

1:15 p.m. –

2:45 p.m.

"People from the Past" Concert  
Kathy Culmer, Darci Tucker, Shelly Tucker, Decee Cornish, Mary Grace Ketner, and Donna Ingham

Emcee: Nancy Simpson

Story Slam Contest:
“Lost and Found”
Emcee: Kim Lehman

FREE

3:00 p.m. –

4:00 p.m.

"Three Chairs Telling" Concert

Moderator Loren Niemi brings his quarter-century of hosting this unique "happening" in Minneapolis to Denton. Elizabeth Ellis, Jeannine Pasini-Beekman, and JB Keith join him onstage for a delightful, spontaneous program of stories, conversation, and recollections from the early days of the Tejas Storytelling Association!

3:00 p.m. –

4:30 p.m.

FREE

4:30 p.m. –

5:30 p.m.

Rising Stars Concert

Sandra Monogue (Rockwall Storytelling Guild), Sharon Manning (Tarrant Area Guild of Storytellers), Bonnie Cooley (Dallas Storytelling Guild), Rick Davis (Central Texas Storytelling Guild), and John Munley (San Antonio Storytellers Association)
Emcee: Reba Raine Teller

5:30 p.m. –

6:00 p.m.

Tejas Storytelling Association Member Business Meeting

6:00 p.m. –

7:30 p.m

Mexican Fajita Dinner

La Mexicana

7:05 p.m. –

7:25 p.m.

Music
David Goodroe

7:30 p.m. –

10:05 p.m.

"The Power of Story" Evening Concert

Paul Normandin, Bernadette Nason, Larry Thompson, Sheila Starks Phillips, Tim Tingle, and James Ford
Emcee: Ted Parkhurst

Saturday

March 14

Civic Center:

Stage

Civic Center:

Blue Bonnet Room

Civic Center:

Yellow Rose Room

Emily Fowler Library

Woman's Club Building

9:00 a.m. –

10:30 a.m.

10:00 a.m. –

11:15 a.m.

"A Birthday Story Party"

Family Concert
David Claunch, Kim Lehman, Dalton Gregory, Vivian Rutherford, Jiaan Powers & Spike
Emcee: Margaret Clauder

FREE

Fringe Concert

Lorene Stilwell, Loren Niemi, David Thompson,  
Emcee: LACA Bridges

FREE

10:45 a.m. –

12:15 p.m.

"Wake Up to Stories" Concert
Sue Kuentz, Shayne Larango, Consuelo Samarripa, Fred Peters, Betsy Mosier, and Paul Normandin
Emcee: Connie Fisher 

Can Stories Heal?

A Conversation

James Ford, Gene & Peggy Helmick-Richardson and Tom McDermott; Moderator: Sandra McGee

Tom McDermott has spent twenty-five years working with pediatric and adult oncology camps, hospitals, schools, and conferences. He sees story as a way of empowering our understanding of who we are in the face of our illnesses as well as in our interactions with one another.

James is a teacher who has found that students are in need of healing for reasons ranging from being abused to needing stronger family relationships, to thoughts of suicide.  His recent work has centered around using stories to encourage a positive life change.

Over their 20 years of performing together, Gene and Peggy have presented storytelling programs at local, state and federal prisons, hospice programs, drug and alcohol treatment centers, and domestic violence shelters.

11:30 a.m.–

12:15 p.m.

FREE

FREE

12:15 p.m. –

1:15 p.m.

Lunch

(Jason’s Deli purchase)

Story Swaps

with Philip Drexler

FREE

TSA Affiliate  Guilds Meeting and Lunch

Board Liaison: Bob Samples

12:30 p.m.–

12:45 p.m.

FREE

12:45 p.m.–

1:15 p.m.

Youth Story Swaps

with Chelsey Randell
(Ages 3-7) and
(Ages 8-14)

FREE

1:30 p.m.–

3:00 p.m.

"Tejas Tales" Concert

Tom McDermott, Jacqui Rash, Jay Stailey, David Claunch, Vivian Rutherford, and Kathy Culmer

Emcee: Abbie Ryan Randolph

FREE

3:30 p.m. –

5:00 p.m.

"Flaming Pants Invitational" Liars Contest
Decee Cornish, James Ford, Sheila Starks Phillips, Donna Ingham, Shayne Larango, Larry Thompson, and Jay Stailey

Emcee: Scott Bumgardner

Fringe Concert
Sandra Aguirre-Magana, Michael Brundy, Charlotte Ivy, Joyce Ormond
Emcee: Elizabeth Beamon

FREE

5:00 p.m. –

5:30 p.m.

Social Hour

5:30 p.m. –

6:45 p.m

Talesspinner Dinner:
Juicy Pig Barbeque
TSA Awards Ceremony and Silent Auction

7:05 p.m. –

7:30 p.m.

Music
Sleepy Creek

7:30 p.m. –

10:00 p.m.

"Tales that Need to be Told" Concert
Fran Stallings, JB Keith, Jeannine Pasini-Beekman, Gayle Ross, Tom McDermott, Darci Tucker, and Eldrena Douma

Emcee: Loren Niemi

Sunday

March 15

Civic Center:

Stage

Civic Center:

Blue Bonnet Room

Civic Center:

Yellow Rose Room

Emily Fowler Library

Woman's Club Building

8:00 a.m. –

11:00 a.m.

Master Storytelling Class
Breathing Life into a Told Story: Tips and Techniques for Effective Telling

with Gayle Ross

9:30 a.m. –

9:40 a.m.

Music
Richard Nash

FREE

9:40 a.m. –

11:00 a.m.

Sacred Stories Concert

Twice Upon a Time, Sue Kuentz, Eldrena Douma, Ann Marie Newman, and Consuelo Samarripa

Emcee: Peggy Helmick-Richardson

FREE

11:00 a.m. –

11:15 a.m.

Tai Chi

with Janet Bickel-Burton

FREE

11:15 a.m. –

12:30 p.m.

"A Celebration" Closing Concert

Kanute Rarey, Kim Lehman, Jeannie Pasini-Beekman, Donna Ingham, Jay Stailey and Tim Tingle

Emcee: MaryAnn Blue and Toni Simmons